Festival of Lights »  Events »  FOLEPI River Trail Classic Winners

FOLEPI River Trail Classic Winners

FOLEPI River Trail Classic Winners

Jeff Wunning of Painesville, Ohio and Jacki McKown of Brimfield beat out the competition to win of the Festival of Lights’ FOLEPI River Trail Classic, a four-mile run on the River Trail of Illinois which occurred Nov. 29, 2014. There were 425 entrants from 18 states in this year’s race.

Wunning had a time of 21:01 minutes, earning the overall top spot for the men. McKown ran the course in 24:11 minutes earning her the top spot for the women.

Age group winners were:

  • Age 1-10: Women – first place, Aleyna Quinn of Newburg, Ind.; second place, Grace Cleary of Normal; third place, Delaney Morrow of Atlanta, Ill.; Men – first place, Owen Flynn of Westfield, Ind.; second place, August Dornon of Peoria; third place, Wyatt Pitman of Peoria.
  • Age 11-14: Women – first place, Daelyn Quinn of Newburg, Ind.; second place, Hadley Dornon of Peoria;  third place, Piper Belden of Greenwood, Ind.; Men – first place, Brandon Plate of Tulsa, Okla.; second place, Max Varness of Peoria; third place, August Hug of Ft. Thomas, Ky.
  • Age 15-19: Women – first place, Heather Jones of East Peoria; second place, Alyss Klunk of East Peoria; third place, Hope Scaff of Mackinaw; Men – first place, Collin Kavanaugh of Frankfort; second place, Michael Whittaker of Pekin; third place, Dalton Mullis of Pekin.
  • Age 20-24: Women – first place, Hannah Magnuson of Normal; second place, Blaire Martin of Mackinaw; third place, Emily Coon of Morton; Men – first place, Mike Petravick of Washington; second place, Tyler Schoon of Pekin; third place, Joe Hruban of Bartonville.
  • Age 25-29: Women – first place, Alicia Locher of Chicago; second place, Krisen Miller of Normal; third place, Jennifer Swenson of Chicago; Men – first place, Robert Deatherage of Washington; second place, Jonathan Clary of Bloomington; third place, Tyler Rasmussen of St. Louis, Mo.
  • Age 30-34: Women – first place, Julie Burwell of East Peoria; second place, Kristi Melton of Lincoln; third place, Jeanna Fascione of Mayfield Heights, Ohio; Men – first place, Daniel Laspata of Chicago; second place, Jason Hurst of Peoria; third place, Derek Wilson of East Peoria.
  • Age 35-39: Women – first place, Angie Banister of Peoria; second place, Christy Decker of East Peoria; third place, Julie Stamm of Metamora; Men – first place, Andy Williams of LeRoy; second place, Gary Savage Jr. of Bloomington; third place, Jessey Schoepke of East Peoria.
  • Age 40-44: Women – first place, Rebecca Hug of Ft. Thomas, Ky.; second place, Rena Hill of Brimfield; third place, Jaannah Coon of Ogden; Men – first place, Patrick Arnold of Metamora; second place, Jason Zaborowski of Peoria; third place, Mark Episcopo of Peoria.
  • Age 45-49: Women – first place, Barb McKown of Brimfield; second place, Teresa Tarbuck of Steubenville, Ohio; third place, Diana Barrick of Washington; Men – first place, Jerry Gray of East Peoria; second place, Paul Bliss of Bloomington; third place, Dave Nordhielm of Washington.
  • Age 50-54: Women – first place, Crystal Kyle of Peoria; second place, Jari Centers of Peoria; third place, Debby Hadsall of Stanford; Men – first place, John Hansen of Washington; second place, Kevin McGuire of Morton; third place, Scott Leopold of Petersburg.
  • Age 55-59: Women – first place, Carol Pratt of Varna; second place, Diane Legaspi of Bartonville; third place, Jean Janes of Lacon; Men – first place, John Watson of East Peoria; second place, Steve Sullivan of Pontiac; third place, Bruce Jackson of Bloomington.
  • Age 60-64: Women – first place, Becky Shimp of Sparland; second place, Barbara House of Pontiac; third place, Gail Petravick of Peoria; Men – first place, Leo Vandervlugt of Chillicothe; second place, Jim David of Dunlap; third place, Gary House of Pontiac.
  • Age 65-69: Women – first place, Laura Lee of Peoria; Men – first place, John Malson of Metamora; second place, Randy Mattoon of Normal; third place, Steve Hortega of Ottawa.
  • Age 70-74: Women – first place, Sandra Theobold of Peoria; Men – first place, John Steele of LaSalle; second place, Mike Rucker of Peoria; third place, Mike Chittick of Peoria.
  • Age 75 and older: Men – first place, Lou McMurray of West Peoria.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



JUL

5

SUN

EastSide Centre

NSA "B" State Softball Tournament


JUL

6

MON

Calendar of Events

Fire and Police Commission Meeting

10:00 AM


JUL

7

TUE

Calendar of Events

City Council Meeting

6:00 PM

View All Events »»


I want to...

CODE OF ORDINANCES
COMMUNITY LINKS
EROSION CONTROL
IL RIVER ROAD SCENIC BYWAY
JOB OPPORTUNITIES
MANDATORY TOTER PROGRAM
RECYCLING INFO
REQUESTS FOR PROPOSALS
SNOW REMOVAL POLICY
WATCH CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

REPORT CODE VIOLATIONS
CONTACT CITY COUNCIL/STAFF
KUDOS!
POLICE SUBMIT A TIP
PUBLIC WORKS SERVICE FORM

E-PAY TRASH TOTERS
E-PAY WATER BILLS

CITY TEXTING PROGRAM
 

CITY STREET MAP
DRIVING MAP
INTERACTIVE CITY MAP
TRAFFIC CAMERAS

 




Copyright © 2015 City of East Peoria, IL. The City of East Peoria Fiscal Year 2014-2015. Disclosure as required under Section 7.3
of the Illinois Open Meetings Act(P.A. 97-609; effective Jan. 1, 2012) is posted at City Hall for review.
Legal Disclaimers